Change Language (Command Line)

Discuss general troubleshooting concerns.

Moderators: scrumpy, Dave, leihog

Change Language (Command Line)

Postby joseb2010 on Wed Mar 31, 2010 9:18 pm

Hi,

I installed the system selecting Spanish as the default language. Some characters are not well displayed in command line messages in Spanish, so I want to set the language to English (in command line, not in the WebTool). I tried to change some configuration files from es_ES to en_EN, but did not work. Any idea?

Thanks,
Jose L.
joseb2010
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2010 11:30 pm

Re: Change Language (Command Line)

Postby joseb2010 on Fri Apr 02, 2010 8:31 pm

I just figured it out... just wrote in the shell:

LANG=en_EN

And use 'locale' to verify.

That's it.

Cheers,
Jose
joseb2010
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2010 11:30 pm


Return to General Troubleshooting

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron