How do I disable the WebTool

Discuss general troubleshooting concerns.

Moderators: scrumpy, Dave, leihog

How do I disable the WebTool

Postby bschoenecker on Tue Apr 19, 2011 5:02 pm

We have everything up and running fine, but I don't want the WebTool GUI to bind to the same external IP as my website. Is there a way to confine it to a certain interface, such as an internal one, or disable it all together, and then be able to log in on the console and re-enable it?

Any help would be appreciated.
bschoenecker
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2011 9:13 am

Re: How do I disable the WebTool

Postby bschoenecker on Wed Apr 20, 2011 3:03 pm

I disabled the service by using /etc/init.d/webtool stop.
bschoenecker
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2011 9:13 am


Return to General Troubleshooting

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron