Have same website at domain.com and www.domain.com. How to?

Discuss general troubleshooting concerns.

Moderators: scrumpy, Dave, leihog

Have same website at domain.com and www.domain.com. How to?

Postby erwindr on Sat Jun 02, 2007 10:12 am

Running the latest Community Edition.

When a web-surfer only types mydomain.com in his address bar I would like him to land at http://www.mydomain.com.
I can't seem to find how to do that.
With my test setup mydomain.com does not resolve, but all A records do resolve perfectly.

In DNS I am unable to enter an A record for 'mydomain.com' and have a CNAME for http://www.mydomain.com, so that plan doesn't work.

With the virtual domain creation I have both tried http://www.mydomain.com and mydomain.com for a hostname with no obvious differences.

How is this done in Engarde?

Thanks,
Erwin
erwindr
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed May 30, 2007 10:04 am
Location: Veendam, the Netherlands

RE: Have same website at domain.com and www.domain.com. How

Postby wkeys on Mon Jun 04, 2007 12:11 pm

hi

In DNS I am unable to enter an A record for 'mydomain.com' and have a CNAME for http://www.mydomain.com, so that plan doesn't work.


This looks like the right way to do it. What did you name the master DNS zone? Is is .com?

After making A record for mydomain.com
You should be able to make a CNAME record where mydomain.com has the alias http://www.mydomain.com by having the following entries in a CNAME record.

Code: Select all
Name   www
Alias    mydomain.com


~bk
wkeys
 
Posts: 283
Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2007 5:43 pm

RE: Have same website at domain.com and www.domain.com. How

Postby erwindr on Tue Jun 05, 2007 2:32 am

Hi,
I hope I found it. (First wait for it to propagate properly.)
> In 'Edit Master zone', at the top there is a 'default A record' and I pointed it to my IP. (Only allows for IP entries)

CNAME in Engarde does not allow entry of a domain name only.

BTW The master DNS on this server is an .INFO. (does that matter?)

Thanks!
Erwin
erwindr
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed May 30, 2007 10:04 am
Location: Veendam, the Netherlands

RE: Have same website at domain.com and www.domain.com. How

Postby wkeys on Tue Jun 05, 2007 12:47 pm

hi

BTW The master DNS on this server is an .INFO. (does that matter?)


Yes this does matter, the name of your master DNS zone should be
the name of the domain you want to create the zone for. For example:

If the domain is called example.com
and you want to have test.example.com to be resolved to 192.168.X.XX or in your case your where you want to have a CNAME record for example.com to http://www.example.com
then the master DNS name would be example.com :-)

~bk
wkeys
 
Posts: 283
Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2007 5:43 pm

RE: Have same website at domain.com and www.domain.com. How

Postby erwindr on Thu Jun 07, 2007 12:34 pm

to have a CNAME record for example.com to http://www.example.com


CNAME records don't seem to work that way through the webtool. (I may be missing something...)

Anyway, It's up and running. I think entering the IP address for the default A record at the top did the trick.

Thanks!
Erwin
erwindr
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed May 30, 2007 10:04 am
Location: Veendam, the Netherlands


Return to General Troubleshooting

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron