postfix-users October 2010 archive
Main Archive Page > Month Archives  > postfix-users archives
postfix-users: Re: smtpd_chat_query, dovecot sasl, AD, Samba4

Re: smtpd_chat_query, dovecot sasl, AD, Samba4

From: Wietse Venema <wietse_at_nospam>
Date: Tue Oct 19 2010 - 14:10:32 GMT
To: Postfix users <postfix-users@postfix.org>

Trever L. Adams:
> With Windows I get the following:
> postfix/smtpd[6364]: warning: CLIENT_FQDN[CLIENT_IP]: request longer
> than 2048: AUTH GSSAPI gssapidata.
>
> My query is this: does postfix truncate or otherwise mess up the data
> when the above warning is given? If not, has anyone seen something
> similar? Is it a bug in Thunderbird?

Postfix enforces a very generous SMTP command line length limit of
2048 bytes. You're welcome to increase main.cf:line_length_limit
but I have never heard of a case where it was too small.

While the SMTP RFCs give limits on line lengths, and RFC 2554
overrides the length for MAIL FROM, RFC 2554 does not override
the length limit for other commands.

        Wietse