postfix-users October 2010 archive
Main Archive Page > Month Archives  > postfix-users archives
postfix-users: Re: smtpd_chat_query, dovecot sasl, AD, Samba4

Re: smtpd_chat_query, dovecot sasl, AD, Samba4

From: Victor Duchovni <Victor.Duchovni_at_nospam>
Date: Tue Oct 19 2010 - 17:52:02 GMT
To: postfix-users@postfix.org

On Tue, Oct 19, 2010 at 10:10:32AM -0400, Wietse Venema wrote:

> > My query is this: does postfix truncate or otherwise mess up the data
> > when the above warning is given? If not, has anyone seen something
> > similar? Is it a bug in Thunderbird?
>
> Postfix enforces a very generous SMTP command line length limit of
> 2048 bytes. You're welcome to increase main.cf:line_length_limit
> but I have never heard of a case where it was too small.
>
> While the SMTP RFCs give limits on line lengths, and RFC 2554
> overrides the length for MAIL FROM, RFC 2554 does not override
> the length limit for other commands.

RFC 4954, which supercedes 2554, states in Section 4:

      Note that the AUTH command is still subject to the line length
      limitations defined in [SMTP]. If use of the initial response
      argument would cause the AUTH command to exceed this length,
      the client MUST NOT use the initial response parameter (and
      instead proceed as defined in Section 5.1 of [SASL]).

-- Viktor.