postfix-users October 2010 archive
Main Archive Page > Month Archives  > postfix-users archives
postfix-users: Re: is this DNS setup RFC-correct ?

Re: is this DNS setup RFC-correct ?

From: Wietse Venema <wietse_at_nospam>
Date: Mon Oct 25 2010 - 16:36:05 GMT
To: Leonardo Rodrigues <leolistas@solutti.com.br>

Leonardo Rodrigues:
> i really dont know if this setup (MX record but no A record) is
> RFC-OK. The only think i know is that it's been working for years and i
> receive thousand of emails daily on my several subdomains with no
> problem at all.

The EMAIL RFC requirement is that a domain name has an MX record
or an A record (see RFC 5321 Section 5). There is no EMAIL RFC
requirement to have an MX record AND an A record.

        Wietse